Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Worcester, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MN Market

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Cost of Living Index: 115.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $59,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,427/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,333/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Dossier
VS
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and $57,830 in Worcester, MA, 2.5% lower in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,427 a month in Minneapolis and $1,587 in Worcester (11.2% higher in Worcester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Worcester versus $3,577 in Minneapolis, $47 less a year in Worcester. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.2% higher in Worcester, so $75,000 in Minneapolis goes about as far as $83,420 in Worcester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.1% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Worcester, MA.

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs Worcester, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Median Worcester, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$173,040$199,280+15.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$178,080$193,890+8.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$143,290$212,600+48.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$174,510$179,150+2.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$165,620$170,940+3.2%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$163,390$160,990-1.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,100$162,810+3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$159,390$160,470+0.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$149,990$157,810+5.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$141,360$156,850+11%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$145,030$152,860+5.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$134,010$150,940+12.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI or Worcester, MA?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,427 a month in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

About $83,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI or Worcester, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and $57,830 in Worcester, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Worcester, MA?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.1% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Worcester, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Worcester, MA vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Worcester, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Worcester, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI or Worcester, MA?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,427 a month in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

About $83,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.