Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Montgomery, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AL Market

Montgomery, AL

Cost of Living Index: 100.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,003/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,451/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Montgomery, AL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,950 in Montgomery, AL and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 21.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,003 a month in Montgomery and $1,780 in Chicago (77.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,127 in state and local income tax in Montgomery versus $3,568 in Chicago, $441 less a year in Montgomery. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Montgomery goes about as far as $93,960 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.9% more in Montgomery, AL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Montgomery, AL vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Montgomery, AL Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$155,700$344,960+121.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$156,490$163,430+4.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$134,810$173,760+28.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$131,570$168,810+28.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$121,250$155,080+27.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$99,040$165,340+66.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$102,630$158,690+54.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$102,650$156,770+52.7%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$119,990$129,840+8.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$110,620$134,380+21.5%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$113,270$125,310+10.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$105,050$131,740+25.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Montgomery, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Montgomery, AL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,003 a month in Montgomery, AL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Montgomery, AL?

About $93,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.4 in Montgomery, AL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Montgomery, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,950 in Montgomery, AL and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Montgomery, AL and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Montgomery, AL has a top state rate of 5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,127 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.9% more in Montgomery, AL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Montgomery, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Montgomery, AL
Montgomery, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Montgomery, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Montgomery, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Montgomery, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Montgomery, AL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,003 a month in Montgomery, AL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Montgomery, AL?

About $93,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.4 in Montgomery, AL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.