Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
SC Market

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC

Cost of Living Index: 109.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $37,930
HUD 1BR Rent$1,258/mo
Est. Take-Home$32,200/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $37,930 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 44.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,258 a month in Myrtle Beach and $1,780 in Chicago (41.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Myrtle Beach versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Myrtle Beach. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Myrtle Beach goes about as far as $86,050 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 25.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$194,350$344,960+77.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$152,050$163,430+7.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$140,200$173,760+23.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$143,450$165,340+15.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$137,450$168,810+22.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$153,240$147,490-3.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$116,010$156,770+35.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$95,620$158,690+66%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$125,700$127,940+1.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$121,390$131,740+8.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$110,070$129,840+18%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$104,360$128,780+23.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,258 a month in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?

About $86,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.7 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $37,930 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 25.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC
Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,258 a month in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?

About $86,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.7 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.