Nashville-Davidson, TN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 0.8% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,650 a month in Nashville and $1,203 in Buffalo (27.1% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Nashville, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.3% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Nashville goes about as far as $59,810 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 26.4% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Median | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $218,190 | $239,990 | +10% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $165,970 | $172,650 | +4% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $159,720 | $164,120 | +2.8% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $156,860 | $164,230 | +4.7% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $131,600 | $163,090 | +23.9% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $135,230 | $150,180 | +11.1% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $135,370 | $144,390 | +6.7% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $140,410 | $138,280 | -1.5% | Dossier |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111 | $123,540 | $144,510 | +17% | Dossier |
| Fundraising ManagersSOC 11-2033 | $130,010 | $126,530 | -2.7% | Dossier |
| Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012 | $133,220 | $122,860 | -7.8% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $129,050 | $126,360 | -2.1% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 132.5 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,650 a month in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
About $59,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (132.5 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 26.4% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 132.5 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,650 a month in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
About $59,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (132.5 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.