Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Aransas County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
TX Market

Aransas County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.9 · No State Income Tax
Corpus Christi Metro Median (BLS) $45,350
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,619/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Aransas County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area), 26.2% lower in Aransas County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,073 in Aransas County (60.7% lower in Aransas County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Aransas County, versus $5,925 in New York. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 45.4% lower in Aransas County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $40,970 in Aransas County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 35.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Aransas County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Aransas County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Aransas County, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,073 in Aransas County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Aransas County, TX to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $40,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 98.9 in Aransas County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Aransas County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Aransas County, TX?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Aransas County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 35.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Aransas County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Aransas County, TX vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Aransas County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Aransas County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Aransas County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Aransas County, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,073 in Aransas County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Aransas County, TX to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $40,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 98.9 in Aransas County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.