Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark, NY-NJ vs. Atlanta Metro, GA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
GA Market

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Cost of Living Index: 140.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,170
HUD 1BR Rent$1,619/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,490/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 16.7% lower in Atlanta. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,619 in Atlanta (40.7% lower in Atlanta). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Atlanta versus $5,925 in New York, $2,931 less a year in Atlanta. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.5% lower in Atlanta, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $58,150 in Atlanta. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.4% more in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$275,820-8.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$177,970-17.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$171,240-22.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$166,920-22.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$163,500-15.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$161,250-12.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$162,410-11.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$179,730$166,100-7.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$171,810$165,910-3.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$192,360$136,490-29%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$174,390$146,560-16%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$173,810$134,750-22.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 140.3 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $58,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.4% more in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark, NY-NJ vs. Atlanta Metro, GA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 140.3 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $58,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.