Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Broadwater County, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
MT Market

Broadwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 135.1 · Graduated Brackets
Helena Metro Median (BLS) $55,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,612/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,574/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Broadwater County, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area), 10.4% lower in Broadwater County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,612 in Broadwater County (40.9% lower in Broadwater County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Broadwater County versus $5,925 in New York, $3,048 less a year in Broadwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.4% lower in Broadwater County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $55,960 in Broadwater County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.1% more in Broadwater County, MT than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Broadwater County, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Broadwater County, MT Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Broadwater County, MT?

Broadwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 135.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $55,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Broadwater County, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Broadwater County, MT?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Broadwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.1% more in Broadwater County, MT than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Broadwater County, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Broadwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Broadwater County, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Broadwater County, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Broadwater County, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Broadwater County, MT?

Broadwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 135.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $55,960. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.