New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Eastern Worcester County, MA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $57,830 in Eastern Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area), 5.9% lower in Eastern Worcester County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County (30.0% lower in Eastern Worcester County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Eastern Worcester County versus $5,925 in New York, $2,395 less a year in Eastern Worcester County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 29.5% lower in Eastern Worcester County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $52,900 in Eastern Worcester County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 33.5% more in Eastern Worcester County, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Eastern Worcester County, MA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median | Eastern Worcester County, MA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Eastern Worcester County, MA?
Eastern Worcester County, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 127.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County, MA.
How much do I need to earn in Eastern Worcester County, MA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
About $52,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Eastern Worcester County, MA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $57,830 in Eastern Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Eastern Worcester County, MA?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Eastern Worcester County, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 33.5% more in Eastern Worcester County, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Eastern Worcester County, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 127.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County, MA.
About $52,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.