Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Kendall County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
TX Market

Kendall County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 118.5 · No State Income Tax
San Antonio Metro Median (BLS) $47,010
HUD 1BR Rent$1,285/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,953/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kendall County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $47,010 in Kendall County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area), 23.5% lower in Kendall County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,285 in Kendall County (52.9% lower in Kendall County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Kendall County, versus $5,925 in New York. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 34.5% lower in Kendall County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $49,110 in Kendall County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.9% more in Kendall County, TX than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Kendall County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Kendall County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Kendall County, TX?

Kendall County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.5 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,285 in Kendall County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Kendall County, TX to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $49,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 118.5 in Kendall County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Kendall County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $47,010 in Kendall County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Kendall County, TX?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Kendall County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.9% more in Kendall County, TX than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Kendall County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kendall County, TX vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Kendall County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Kendall County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Kendall County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Kendall County, TX?

Kendall County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.5 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,285 in Kendall County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Kendall County, TX to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $49,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 118.5 in Kendall County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.