New York-Newark, NY-NJ vs. Little Rock Metro, AR Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 25.5% lower in Little Rock. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $969 in Little Rock (64.5% lower in Little Rock). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Little Rock versus $5,925 in New York, $3,535 less a year in Little Rock. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 43.8% lower in Little Rock, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $42,120 in Little Rock. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 32.7% more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $301,440 | $129,490 | -57% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $215,300 | $129,700 | -39.8% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $221,010 | $119,360 | -46% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $183,890 | $148,930 | -19% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $215,150 | $102,300 | -52.5% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $171,810 | $129,700 | -24.5% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $192,840 | $105,050 | -45.5% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $163,340 | $126,680 | -22.4% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $185,100 | $103,060 | -44.3% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $192,360 | $91,900 | -52.2% | Dossier |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111 | $179,730 | $98,390 | -45.3% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $167,650 | $109,110 | -34.9% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $969 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
How much do I need to earn in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
About $42,120. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 32.7% more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Empirical. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $969 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
About $42,120. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.