Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
WI Market

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,160
HUD 1BR Rent$1,060/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,653/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,160 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 16.7% lower in Milwaukee. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,060 in Milwaukee (61.2% lower in Milwaukee). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Milwaukee versus $5,925 in New York, $2,982 less a year in Milwaukee. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 44.5% lower in Milwaukee, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $41,640 in Milwaukee. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 50.0% more in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$216,240-28.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$156,100-29.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$161,220-25.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$144,560-32.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$143,570-21.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$130,700-32.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$136,530-26.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$180,460$140,170-22.3%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$174,390$144,960-16.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$192,360$119,340-38%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$179,730$127,920-28.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$135,040-19.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,060 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $41,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 100.5 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,160 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 50.0% more in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,060 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $41,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 100.5 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.