Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark, NY-NJ vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
CA Market

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Cost of Living Index: 160.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,510
HUD 1BR Rent$2,035/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,565/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 14.5% lower in Oxnard. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $2,035 in Oxnard (25.4% lower in Oxnard). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Oxnard versus $5,925 in New York, $3,260 less a year in Oxnard. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.2% lower in Oxnard, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $66,610 in Oxnard. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.9% more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$202,750-32.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$169,900-23.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$179,760-2.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$169,540-12.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$180,460$176,740-2.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$162,230-12.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$192,360$140,290-27.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,830$159,430-4.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$107,720-49.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$179,730$142,950-20.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$154,760-7.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$163,210$159,120-2.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 160.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $2,035 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $66,610. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.9% more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark, NY-NJ vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 160.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $2,035 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $66,610. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.