New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Pittsfield, MA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Pittsfield, MA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,860 in Pittsfield, MA, 15.6% lower in Pittsfield. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,324 in Pittsfield (51.5% lower in Pittsfield). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Pittsfield versus $5,925 in New York, $2,395 less a year in Pittsfield. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.7% lower in Pittsfield, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $46,720 in Pittsfield. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 35.5% more in Pittsfield, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Pittsfield, MA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median | Pittsfield, MA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $215,300 | $177,960 | -17.3% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $221,010 | $161,980 | -26.7% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $183,890 | $197,570 | +7.4% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $192,840 | $171,620 | -11% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $215,150 | $144,320 | -32.9% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $185,100 | $145,640 | -21.3% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $166,830 | $154,860 | -7.2% | Dossier |
| Fundraising ManagersSOC 11-2033 | $170,780 | $136,830 | -19.9% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $167,650 | $137,620 | -17.9% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $163,340 | $136,730 | -16.3% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $167,580 | $131,100 | -21.8% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $151,630 | $134,440 | -11.3% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Pittsfield, MA?
Pittsfield, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,324 in Pittsfield, MA.
How much do I need to earn in Pittsfield, MA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
About $46,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 112.7 in Pittsfield, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Pittsfield, MA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $51,860 in Pittsfield, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Pittsfield, MA?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Pittsfield, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 35.5% more in Pittsfield, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Pittsfield, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Pittsfield, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Pittsfield, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Pittsfield, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.7 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,324 in Pittsfield, MA.
About $46,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 112.7 in Pittsfield, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.