Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Redding, CA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
CA Market

Redding, CA

Cost of Living Index: 123.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,920
HUD 1BR Rent$1,209/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,943/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Redding, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $48,920 in Redding, CA, 20.4% lower in Redding. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,209 in Redding (55.7% lower in Redding). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Redding versus $5,925 in New York, $3,260 less a year in Redding. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.6% lower in Redding, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $51,300 in Redding. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Redding, CA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Redding, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Redding, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$170,770-43.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$162,220-24.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$184,720+0.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$138,350-37.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$161,910-16%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$143,330-22.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$163,340$160,480-1.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$150,010-10.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$97,930-54.5%Dossier
Fundraising ManagersSOC 11-2033$170,780$131,400-23.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$163,210$134,020-17.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,830$129,230-22.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Redding, CA?

Redding, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,209 in Redding, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Redding, CA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $51,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 123.8 in Redding, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Redding, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $48,920 in Redding, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Redding, CA?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Redding, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Redding, CA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Redding, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Redding, CA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Redding, CA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Redding, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Redding, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Redding, CA?

Redding, CA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,209 in Redding, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Redding, CA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $51,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 123.8 in Redding, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.