Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. State College, PA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
PA Market

State College, PA

Cost of Living Index: 118.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,220
HUD 1BR Rent$1,282/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,058/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax2.25%
Explore State College, PA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $49,220 in State College, PA, 19.9% lower in State College. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,282 in State College (53.0% lower in State College). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $4,042 in state and local income tax in State College versus $5,925 in New York, $1,883 less a year in State College. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 34.5% lower in State College, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $49,140 in State College. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in State College, PA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs State College, PA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median State College, PA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$203,960-32.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$125,550-43.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$128,410-40.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$150,520-18.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$109,200-49.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$122,660-36.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$127,570-31.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$180,460$122,930-31.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$128,480-23.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$163,340$124,470-23.8%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$163,210$123,640-24.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,830$103,620-37.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or State College, PA?

State College, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,282 in State College, PA.

How much do I need to earn in State College, PA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $49,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 118.6 in State College, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or State College, PA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $49,220 in State College, PA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and State College, PA?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. State College, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 2.25% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,042 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.3% more in State College, PA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. State College, PA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: State College, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. State College, PA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. State College, PA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. State College, PA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or State College, PA?

State College, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,282 in State College, PA.

How much do I need to earn in State College, PA to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $49,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 118.6 in State College, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.