Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Sullivan County, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
IN Market

Sullivan County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 91.2 · Flat Tax
Terre Haute Metro Median (BLS) $44,870
HUD 1BR Rent$816/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,193/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.70%
Explore Sullivan County, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $44,870 in Sullivan County, IN (BLS figure for the Terre Haute, IN metro area), 27.0% lower in Sullivan County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $816 in Sullivan County (70.1% lower in Sullivan County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,441 in state and local income tax in Sullivan County versus $5,925 in New York, $2,484 less a year in Sullivan County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 49.6% lower in Sullivan County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $37,770 in Sullivan County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 45.0% more in Sullivan County, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Sullivan County, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Sullivan County, IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Sullivan County, IN?

Sullivan County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.2 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $816 in Sullivan County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Sullivan County, IN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $37,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 91.2 in Sullivan County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Sullivan County, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $44,870 in Sullivan County, IN (BLS figure for the Terre Haute, IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Sullivan County, IN?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Sullivan County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.7% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,441 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 45.0% more in Sullivan County, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Sullivan County, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Sullivan County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Sullivan County, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Sullivan County, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Sullivan County, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Sullivan County, IN?

Sullivan County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.2 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $816 in Sullivan County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Sullivan County, IN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $37,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 91.2 in Sullivan County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.