Okmulgee County, OK vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Okmulgee County, OK
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Okmulgee County, OK (BLS figure for the Tulsa, OK metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 22.0% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $745 a month in Okmulgee County and $1,530 in Austin (105.4% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,830 in Okmulgee County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 33.3% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Okmulgee County goes about as far as $99,950 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Okmulgee County, OK than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Okmulgee County, OK vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Okmulgee County, OK Median | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Okmulgee County, OK or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Okmulgee County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $745 a month in Okmulgee County, OK and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Okmulgee County, OK?
About $99,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.2 in Okmulgee County, OK, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Okmulgee County, OK or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Okmulgee County, OK (BLS figure for the Tulsa, OK metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Okmulgee County, OK and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Okmulgee County, OK has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,830 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Okmulgee County, OK than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Okmulgee County, OK vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Okmulgee County, OK vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Okmulgee County, OK vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Okmulgee County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $745 a month in Okmulgee County, OK and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
About $99,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.2 in Okmulgee County, OK, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.