Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Owen County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Owen County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 95.7 · Flat Tax
Bloomington Metro Median (BLS) $47,660
HUD 1BR Rent$914/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,932/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.50%
Explore Owen County, IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,660 in Owen County, IN (BLS figure for the Bloomington, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 14.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $914 a month in Owen County and $1,780 in Chicago (94.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,033 in Owen County, $465 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Owen County goes about as far as $98,640 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.5% more in Owen County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Owen County, IN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Owen County, IN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Owen County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Owen County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $914 a month in Owen County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Owen County, IN?

About $98,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.7 in Owen County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Owen County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,660 in Owen County, IN (BLS figure for the Bloomington, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Owen County, IN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Owen County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,033 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.5% more in Owen County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Owen County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Owen County, IN
Owen County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Owen County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Owen County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Owen County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Owen County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $914 a month in Owen County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Owen County, IN?

About $98,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.7 in Owen County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.