Peoria, IL vs. Baton Rouge, LA Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Peoria, IL
Baton Rouge, LA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA, 1.8% lower in Baton Rouge. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,014 in Baton Rouge (5.5% higher in Baton Rouge). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in Baton Rouge versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,704 less a year in Baton Rouge. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.0% higher in Baton Rouge, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $82,500 in Baton Rouge. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.0% more in Peoria, IL than in Baton Rouge, LA.
Peoria, IL vs Baton Rouge, LA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Peoria, IL Median | Baton Rouge, LA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $212,820 | $165,060 | -22.4% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $174,430 | $124,290 | -28.7% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,870 | $120,210 | -30.9% | Dossier |
| Data EngineerSOC 15-1243 | $154,400 | $136,480 | -11.6% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $155,840 | $129,310 | -17% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $129,500 | $139,860 | +8% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $155,400 | $113,800 | -26.8% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $133,170 | $130,670 | -1.9% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $154,490 | $105,500 | -31.7% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $128,920 | $129,070 | +0.1% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $131,660 | $116,740 | -11.3% | Dossier |
| Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212 | $132,090 | $107,380 | -18.7% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Baton Rouge, LA?
Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.
How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?
About $82,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Baton Rouge, LA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Baton Rouge, LA?
Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Baton Rouge, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.0% more in Peoria, IL than in Baton Rouge, LA.
Peoria, IL vs. Baton Rouge, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Baton Rouge, LA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Baton Rouge, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.
About $82,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.