Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Las Cruces, NM Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
NM Market

Las Cruces, NM

Cost of Living Index: 98.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $42,070
HUD 1BR Rent$975/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Cruces, NM Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM, 15.2% lower in Las Cruces. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $975 in Las Cruces (1.5% higher in Las Cruces). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,359 in state and local income tax in Las Cruces versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,208 less a year in Las Cruces. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 0.8% lower in Las Cruces, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $74,400 in Las Cruces. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.9% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Cruces, NM.

Peoria, IL vs Las Cruces, NM: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Las Cruces, NM Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$170,990-19.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$128,360-26.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$141,350+6.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$117,540-24.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$108,690-29.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$131,990+2.4%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$132,090$113,550-14%Dossier
Operations Research AnalystSOC 15-2031$129,300$114,150-11.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,590$107,300-17.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,500$105,660-18.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$101,610-22.8%Dossier
Data ScientistSOC 15-2051.00$120,000$94,950-20.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Las Cruces, NM?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $975 in Las Cruces, NM.

How much do I need to earn in Las Cruces, NM to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $74,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 98.8 in Las Cruces, NM); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Las Cruces, NM?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Las Cruces, NM?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Las Cruces, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.9% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Cruces, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Las Cruces, NM: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Las Cruces, NM vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Las Cruces, NM Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Las Cruces, NM. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Las Cruces, NM compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Las Cruces, NM?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $975 in Las Cruces, NM.

How much do I need to earn in Las Cruces, NM to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $74,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 98.8 in Las Cruces, NM); it does not account for differences in taxes.