Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
KY Market

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Cost of Living Index: 105.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,370
HUD 1BR Rent$1,058/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,406/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.50%
Local Income Tax2.20%
Explore Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $48,370 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 2.5% lower in Louisville. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,058 in Louisville (10.1% higher in Louisville). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Peoria versus $4,157 in Louisville, $590 less a year in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.4% higher in Louisville, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $79,790 in Louisville. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.1% more in Peoria, IL than in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

Peoria, IL vs Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$270,090$213,920-20.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$149,430-29.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$150,710-13.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,430$126,380-27.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$136,970-12.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,400$136,350-12.3%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$154,400$125,890-18.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$122,360-20.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$137,880+4.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$130,830-1.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$122,900-4.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033$110,540$138,670+25.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,058 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $79,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $48,370 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN has a top state rate of 3.5% plus a 2.2% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,157 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.1% more in Peoria, IL than in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,058 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $79,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 105.9 in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.