Polk County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Polk County, MO
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,780 in Polk County, MO (BLS figure for the Springfield, MO metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $778 a month in Polk County and $1,780 in Chicago (128.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,534 in state and local income tax in Polk County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,034 less a year in Polk County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 33.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Polk County goes about as far as $100,340 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.9% more in Polk County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Polk County, MO vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Polk County, MO Median | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Polk County, MO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Polk County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $778 a month in Polk County, MO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Polk County, MO?
About $100,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.0 in Polk County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Polk County, MO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,780 in Polk County, MO (BLS figure for the Springfield, MO metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Polk County, MO and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Polk County, MO has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.9% more in Polk County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Polk County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Polk County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Polk County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Polk County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $778 a month in Polk County, MO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
About $100,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.0 in Polk County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.