Rapid City, SD vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Rapid City, SD
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 11.2% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City and $1,536 in Dallas (40.5% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.6% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Rapid City goes about as far as $94,170 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.9% more in Rapid City, SD than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Rapid City, SD vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Rapid City, SD Median | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $301,420 | $320,060 | +6.2% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $196,800 | $172,160 | -12.5% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $163,860 | $173,810 | +6.1% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $160,280 | $169,200 | +5.6% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $134,010 | $144,290 | +7.7% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $130,740 | $134,900 | +3.2% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $129,960 | $130,010 | +0% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $124,160 | $130,980 | +5.5% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $105,990 | $140,890 | +32.9% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $122,930 | $121,640 | -1% | Dossier |
| Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212 | $108,030 | $133,610 | +23.7% | Dossier |
| General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021 | $130,410 | $111,010 | -14.9% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Rapid City, SD or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Rapid City, SD?
About $94,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Rapid City, SD or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Rapid City, SD and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.9% more in Rapid City, SD than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Rapid City, SD vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Rapid City, SD vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Rapid City, SD vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
About $94,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.