Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Riverside Metro, CA vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost of Living Index: 146.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,400
HUD 1BR Rent$1,705/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13.1% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,780 in Chicago (4.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Riverside versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Riverside. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.2% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $64,380 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 31.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$176,700$344,960+95.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,320$173,760-1.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$169,370$167,040-1.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,600$163,430-5.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,230$168,810+5.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$157,670$165,340+4.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$169,920$131,740-22.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,010$156,770+12.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$165,490$127,940-22.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$161,380$128,780-20.2%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$122,410$166,390+35.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$132,700$155,340+17.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $64,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 31.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Riverside Metro, CA vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $64,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.