Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Riverside Metro, CA vs. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost of Living Index: 146.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,400
HUD 1BR Rent$1,705/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 6.3% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,536 in Dallas (9.9% lower in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,665 in Riverside. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.1% lower in Dallas, so $75,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $62,930 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 26.7% more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$176,700$320,060+81.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,320$173,810-1.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,600$172,160-0.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,230$169,200+5.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$157,670$155,460-1.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$169,920$130,980-22.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$165,490$134,900-18.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$169,370$130,010-23.2%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$132,150$154,770+17.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,010$140,890+1.4%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$132,700$145,930+10%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$141,230$130,950-7.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $62,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 26.7% more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Riverside Metro, CA vs. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 123.0 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $62,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.