Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost of Living Index: 146.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,400
HUD 1BR Rent$1,705/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Dossier
VS
MO Market

Kansas City, MO-KS

Cost of Living Index: 109.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,820
HUD 1BR Rent$1,366/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,082/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore Kansas City, MO-KS Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS, 5.0% higher in Kansas City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,366 in Kansas City (19.9% lower in Kansas City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Riverside versus $3,284 in Kansas City, $618 less a year in Riverside. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.4% lower in Kansas City, so $75,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $55,980 in Kansas City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 40.7% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs Kansas City, MO-KS: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Median Kansas City, MO-KS Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$176,700$221,640+25.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,320$168,050-4.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,600$162,680-5.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,230$162,490+1.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$169,920$130,760-23%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$165,490$133,350-19.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$169,370$128,810-23.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$157,670$139,240-11.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$131,070$161,910+23.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,010$140,890+1.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$141,230$131,190-7.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$161,380$105,230-34.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Kansas City, MO-KS?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,366 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Kansas City, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $55,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Kansas City, MO-KS?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and Kansas City, MO-KS?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Kansas City, MO-KS has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 40.7% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA or Kansas City, MO-KS?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and $1,366 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Kansas City, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $55,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.