Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Rockingham County, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Rockingham County, NC

Cost of Living Index: 92.7 · Flat Tax
Greensboro Metro Median (BLS) $46,570
HUD 1BR Rent$774/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,250/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rockingham County, NC Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,570 in Rockingham County, NC (BLS figure for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 22.3% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $774 a month in Rockingham County and $1,530 in Austin (97.7% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,484 in Rockingham County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 35.5% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Rockingham County goes about as far as $101,650 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.8% more in Rockingham County, NC than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Rockingham County, NC vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Rockingham County, NC Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Rockingham County, NC or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Rockingham County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $774 a month in Rockingham County, NC and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Rockingham County, NC?

About $101,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (92.7 in Rockingham County, NC, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Rockingham County, NC or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,570 in Rockingham County, NC (BLS figure for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Rockingham County, NC and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Rockingham County, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.8% more in Rockingham County, NC than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Rockingham County, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Rockingham County, NC
Rockingham County, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Rockingham County, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Rockingham County, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Rockingham County, NC or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Rockingham County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $774 a month in Rockingham County, NC and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Rockingham County, NC?

About $101,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (92.7 in Rockingham County, NC, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.