Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Rocky Mount, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Rocky Mount, NC

Cost of Living Index: 101.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $43,960
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,257/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rocky Mount, NC Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,960 in Rocky Mount, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 24.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Rocky Mount and $1,780 in Chicago (83.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Rocky Mount versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Rocky Mount. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Rocky Mount goes about as far as $92,840 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Rocky Mount, NC.

Rocky Mount, NC vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Rocky Mount, NC Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$162,220$165,340+1.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$155,170$163,430+5.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$137,120$173,760+26.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$133,480$168,810+26.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$118,080$158,690+34.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$111,120$156,770+41.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,600$134,380+2.9%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$130,720$129,840-0.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$117,880$131,740+11.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$116,930$127,940+9.4%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$106,950$124,120+16.1%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$111,060$117,280+5.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Rocky Mount, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Rocky Mount, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Rocky Mount, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Rocky Mount, NC?

About $92,840. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Rocky Mount, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Rocky Mount, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,960 in Rocky Mount, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Rocky Mount, NC and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Rocky Mount, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Rocky Mount, NC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Rocky Mount, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Rocky Mount, NC
Rocky Mount, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Rocky Mount, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Rocky Mount, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Rocky Mount, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Rocky Mount, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Rocky Mount, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Rocky Mount, NC?

About $92,840. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Rocky Mount, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.