Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
UT Market

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,240
HUD 1BR Rent$1,349/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 10.2% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,349 a month in Salt Lake City and $961 in Peoria (28.8% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,147 in state and local income tax in Salt Lake City versus $3,568 in Peoria, $420 less a year in Salt Lake City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.6% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Salt Lake City goes about as far as $62,520 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.7% more in Peoria, IL than in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$190,400$270,090+41.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$160,250$212,820+32.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$160,810$173,870+8.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$158,720$155,840-1.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$123,410$174,430+41.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$139,830$155,400+11.1%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$136,990$154,400+12.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$133,620$154,490+15.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$143,930$131,660-8.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$130,240$133,170+2.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,600$130,590+0.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$129,350$128,920-0.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,349 a month in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

About $62,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Salt Lake City-Murray, UT and Peoria, IL?

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.7% more in Peoria, IL than in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,349 a month in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

About $62,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.