San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA vs. St. Louis, MO-IL
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
St. Louis, MO-IL
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,690 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA and $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 14.8% lower in St. Louis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,335 a month in San Diego and $1,104 in St. Louis (52.7% lower in St. Louis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Diego versus $3,284 in St. Louis, $618 less a year in San Diego. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 39.3% lower in St. Louis, so $75,000 in San Diego goes about as far as $45,520 in St. Louis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 40.3% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA.
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA vs St. Louis, MO-IL: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Median | St. Louis, MO-IL Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $238,440 | $202,840 | -14.9% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $206,740 | $167,130 | -19.2% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $207,200 | $158,820 | -23.3% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $202,810 | $162,660 | -19.8% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $174,210 | $158,780 | -8.9% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $174,840 | $137,900 | -21.1% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $165,160 | $136,120 | -17.6% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $163,190 | $133,880 | -18% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $163,860 | $131,580 | -19.7% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $158,620 | $135,400 | -14.6% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $163,270 | $129,030 | -21% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $157,630 | $130,280 | -17.4% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA or St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 168.6 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,335 a month in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA and $1,104 in St. Louis, MO-IL.
How much do I need to earn in St. Louis, MO-IL to match $75,000 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA?
About $45,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (168.6 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA or St. Louis, MO-IL?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,690 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA and $49,990 in St. Louis, MO-IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA and St. Louis, MO-IL?
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. St. Louis, MO-IL has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 40.3% more in St. Louis, MO-IL than in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA.
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA vs. St. Louis, MO-IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA vs. St. Louis, MO-IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA vs. St. Louis, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
St. Louis, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.3 versus 168.6 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,335 a month in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA and $1,104 in St. Louis, MO-IL.
About $45,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (168.6 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, 102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.