Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Santa Fe, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NM Market

Santa Fe, NM

Cost of Living Index: 116.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,413/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,191/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Santa Fe, NM Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,710 in Santa Fe, NM and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,413 a month in Santa Fe and $1,780 in Chicago (26.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,359 in state and local income tax in Santa Fe versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,208 less a year in Santa Fe. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Santa Fe goes about as far as $81,200 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Fe, NM.

Santa Fe, NM vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Santa Fe, NM Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$195,350$163,430-16.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$136,130$173,760+27.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$146,510$158,690+8.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,370$167,040+27.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$126,380$168,810+33.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$144,250$131,740-8.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$110,660$156,770+41.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,730$127,940+0.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$88,390$165,340+87.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$112,380$134,380+19.6%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$115,190$128,780+11.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$117,060$123,090+5.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Santa Fe, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Santa Fe, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,413 a month in Santa Fe, NM and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Santa Fe, NM?

About $81,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (116.2 in Santa Fe, NM, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Santa Fe, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,710 in Santa Fe, NM and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Santa Fe, NM and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Santa Fe, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Fe, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Santa Fe, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Fe, NM
Santa Fe, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Santa Fe, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Santa Fe, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Santa Fe, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Santa Fe, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,413 a month in Santa Fe, NM and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Santa Fe, NM?

About $81,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (116.2 in Santa Fe, NM, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.