Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

Cost of Living Index: 189.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,690
HUD 1BR Rent$2,711/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,966/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,690 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 10.2% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,711 a month in Santa Maria and $1,530 in Austin (43.6% lower in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in Santa Maria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 33.8% lower in Austin, so $75,000 in Santa Maria goes about as far as $49,650 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 66.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA.

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$195,650$288,150+47.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$207,760$176,990-14.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$207,900$176,540-15.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$170,920$164,920-3.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,270$167,180+1.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$175,400$131,900-24.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$165,160$140,670-14.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$159,240$139,960-12.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$165,580$128,050-22.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$158,360$134,550-15%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$158,290$134,120-15.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$153,010$130,770-14.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 189.7 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,711 a month in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA?

About $49,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (189.7 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,690 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 66.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 189.7 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,711 a month in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA?

About $49,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (189.7 in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.