Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA

Cost of Living Index: 163.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,850
HUD 1BR Rent$2,155/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,736/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,850 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 3.7% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,155 a month in Santa Rosa and $1,780 in Chicago (17.4% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Santa Rosa versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Santa Rosa. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.0% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Santa Rosa goes about as far as $57,770 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 25.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA.

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$218,690$344,960+57.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$207,140$163,430-21.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,840$173,760+-0%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,140$168,810+2.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$161,720$165,340+2.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$158,770$167,040+5.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$161,550$156,770-3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$152,000$155,080+2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$172,750$127,940-25.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$167,040$131,740-21.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$155,780$128,780-17.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$148,630$134,380-9.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 163.3 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,155 a month in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?

About $57,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (163.3 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,850 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 25.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 163.3 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,155 a month in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?

About $57,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (163.3 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.