Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WA Market

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA

Cost of Living Index: 158.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $72,610
HUD 1BR Rent$2,180/mo
Est. Take-Home$59,911/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Dossier
VS
TX Market

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Cost of Living Index: 102.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,010
HUD 1BR Rent$1,196/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,953/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $47,010 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 35.3% lower in San Antonio. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle and $1,196 in San Antonio (45.1% lower in San Antonio). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 35.5% lower in San Antonio, so $75,000 in Seattle goes about as far as $48,380 in San Antonio. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Median San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$370,000$256,610-30.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$214,680$163,490-23.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$204,340$168,650-17.5%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$216,580$122,630-43.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$185,550$144,710-22%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$203,150$117,620-42.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$184,320$124,750-32.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$175,850$131,800-25%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,290$140,160-16.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$171,360$130,370-23.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$165,430$131,660-20.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$167,280$128,430-23.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $1,196 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.

How much do I need to earn in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to match $75,000 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

About $48,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $47,010 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $1,196 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.

How much do I need to earn in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to match $75,000 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

About $48,380. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.