Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AZ Market

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 99.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,050
HUD 1BR Rent$1,000/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,211/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,050 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 21.0% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Sierra Vista and $1,530 in Austin (53.0% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $1,473 in Sierra Vista. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.3% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Sierra Vista goes about as far as $94,700 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$122,670$288,150+134.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$156,890$176,990+12.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$156,500$176,540+12.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$133,800$151,760+13.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$102,010$167,180+63.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$138,120$128,050-7.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$115,890$134,120+15.7%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$118,120$129,470+9.6%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$107,520$134,100+24.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$109,270$126,110+15.4%Dossier
Data ScientistSOC 15-2051.00$103,440$127,360+23.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$101,140$129,390+27.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

About $94,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.5 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,050 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

About $94,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.5 in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.