Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
SD Market

Sioux Falls, SD-MN

Cost of Living Index: 93.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,970
HUD 1BR Rent$1,044/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,724/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Sioux Falls, SD-MN Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,970 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 5.9% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,044 a month in Sioux Falls and $1,203 in Buffalo (15.2% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Sioux Falls, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.7% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Sioux Falls goes about as far as $84,490 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.4% more in Sioux Falls, SD-MN than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Sioux Falls, SD-MN Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$282,170$239,990-14.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,250$164,120-4.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$162,240$172,650+6.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$163,580$164,230+0.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,930$163,090+20%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$147,550$144,390-2.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$151,830$139,570-8.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$134,420$150,180+11.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,390$132,220+1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$135,790$126,360-6.9%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$127,670$132,720+4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$119,490$127,550+6.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Sioux Falls, SD-MN or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Sioux Falls, SD-MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,044 a month in Sioux Falls, SD-MN and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN?

About $84,490. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.8 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Sioux Falls, SD-MN or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,970 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Sioux Falls, SD-MN and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Sioux Falls, SD-MN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.4% more in Sioux Falls, SD-MN than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Sioux Falls, SD-MN
Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Sioux Falls, SD-MN vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Sioux Falls, SD-MN or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Sioux Falls, SD-MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,044 a month in Sioux Falls, SD-MN and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN?

About $84,490. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.8 in Sioux Falls, SD-MN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.