Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WA Market

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

Cost of Living Index: 98.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,173/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,099/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Dossier
VS
CA Market

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost of Living Index: 146.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,400
HUD 1BR Rent$1,705/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 11.5% lower in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane and $1,705 in Riverside (45.4% higher in Riverside). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Spokane, versus $2,665 in Riverside. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 48.9% higher in Riverside, so $75,000 in Spokane goes about as far as $111,710 in Riverside. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 68.2% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$260,940$176,700-32.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,900$176,320+2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,720$172,600+4.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$159,530$160,230+0.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$147,570$165,490+12.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$141,990$169,920+19.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$144,210$161,380+11.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$145,960$157,670+8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$130,640$169,370+29.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$147,050$139,010-5.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$137,240$141,230+2.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$146,310$131,070-10.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $1,705 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $75,000 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

About $111,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 68.2% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $1,705 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $75,000 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

About $111,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.