Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WA Market

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

Cost of Living Index: 98.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,173/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,099/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Dossier
VS
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $57,830 in Worcester, MA, 5.8% higher in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane and $1,587 in Worcester (35.3% higher in Worcester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Spokane, versus $3,530 in Worcester. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.8% higher in Worcester, so $75,000 in Spokane goes about as far as $98,130 in Worcester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 23.7% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Worcester, MA.

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs Worcester, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Median Worcester, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,900$193,890+12.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$145,960$199,280+36.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,720$179,150+8.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$130,640$212,600+62.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$159,530$170,940+7.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$155,300$162,810+4.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$147,050$160,470+9.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$146,310$157,810+7.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$147,570$152,860+3.6%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$137,240$156,850+14.3%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$142,490$150,940+5.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,690$146,950+12.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Worcester, MA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

About $98,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Worcester, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,660 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $57,830 in Worcester, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and Worcester, MA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 23.7% more in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Worcester, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Worcester, MA vs. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Worcester, MA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA vs. Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA or Worcester, MA?

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,173 a month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

About $98,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.4 in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.