Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

State College, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
PA Market

State College, PA

Cost of Living Index: 118.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,220
HUD 1BR Rent$1,282/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,058/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax2.25%
Explore State College, PA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,220 in State College, PA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,282 a month in State College and $1,780 in Chicago (38.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,042 in State College, $474 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in State College goes about as far as $79,570 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in State College, PA.

State College, PA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role State College, PA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$203,960$344,960+69.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$150,520$163,430+8.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,410$173,760+35.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$125,550$168,810+34.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$122,930$167,040+35.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$122,660$165,340+34.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$127,570$156,770+22.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$109,200$158,690+45.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$128,480$127,940-0.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$124,470$131,740+5.8%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$123,640$128,780+4.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$103,620$134,380+29.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in State College, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

State College, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,282 a month in State College, PA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in State College, PA?

About $79,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (118.6 in State College, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in State College, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,220 in State College, PA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between State College, PA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

State College, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 2.25% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,042 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in State College, PA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

State College, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. State College, PA
State College, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for State College, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for State College, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in State College, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

State College, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 118.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,282 a month in State College, PA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in State College, PA?

About $79,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (118.6 in State College, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.