Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
VA Market

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA

Cost of Living Index: 111.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,047/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,832/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,040 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,047 a month in Staunton and $1,780 in Chicago (70.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,498 in state and local income tax in Staunton versus $3,568 in Chicago, $69 less a year in Staunton. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Staunton goes about as far as $84,500 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA.

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$225,760$344,960+52.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$160,610$173,760+8.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$144,480$163,430+13.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$137,420$168,810+22.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$146,080$158,690+8.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$133,190$156,770+17.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$125,710$131,740+4.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$128,580$127,940-0.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$125,100$129,840+3.8%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$127,860$125,310-2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$129,200$123,090-4.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$115,610$134,380+16.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,047 a month in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA?

About $84,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.7 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,040 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA has a top state rate of 5.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,498 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,047 a month in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA?

About $84,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.7 in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.