Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Stillwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MT Market

Stillwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
Billings Metro Median (BLS) $49,060
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,051/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Stillwater County, MT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County and $1,780 in Chicago (83.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Stillwater County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Stillwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.4% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Stillwater County goes about as far as $87,280 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Stillwater County, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Stillwater County, MT vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Stillwater County, MT Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Stillwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Stillwater County, MT?

About $87,280. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Stillwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Stillwater County, MT and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stillwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Stillwater County, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Stillwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Stillwater County, MT
Stillwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Stillwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Stillwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Stillwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Stillwater County, MT?

About $87,280. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.