Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Stone County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MS Market

Stone County, MS

Cost of Living Index: 101.1 · Flat Tax
Gulfport Metro Median (BLS) $43,470
HUD 1BR Rent$882/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,101/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Stone County, MS Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,470 in Stone County, MS (BLS figure for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 25.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $882 a month in Stone County and $1,780 in Chicago (101.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,268 in state and local income tax in Stone County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,300 less a year in Stone County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Stone County goes about as far as $93,340 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Stone County, MS.

Stone County, MS vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Stone County, MS Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Stone County, MS or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stone County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $882 a month in Stone County, MS and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Stone County, MS?

About $93,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.1 in Stone County, MS, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Stone County, MS or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,470 in Stone County, MS (BLS figure for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Stone County, MS and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stone County, MS has a top state rate of 4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,268 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Stone County, MS.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Stone County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Stone County, MS
Stone County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Stone County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Stone County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Stone County, MS or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Stone County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $882 a month in Stone County, MS and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Stone County, MS?

About $93,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.1 in Stone County, MS, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.