Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Tipton County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Tipton County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 91.7 · Flat Tax
Indianapolis Metro Median (BLS) $49,340
HUD 1BR Rent$947/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.60%
Explore Tipton County, IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,340 in Tipton County, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $947 a month in Tipton County and $1,780 in Chicago (88.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,107 in Tipton County, $539 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Tipton County goes about as far as $102,950 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 23.8% more in Tipton County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Tipton County, IN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Tipton County, IN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Tipton County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tipton County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $947 a month in Tipton County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Tipton County, IN?

About $102,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.7 in Tipton County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Tipton County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,340 in Tipton County, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Tipton County, IN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tipton County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.6% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,107 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 23.8% more in Tipton County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Tipton County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tipton County, IN
Tipton County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Tipton County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Tipton County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Tipton County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tipton County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $947 a month in Tipton County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Tipton County, IN?

About $102,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.7 in Tipton County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.