Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Tooele County, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
UT Market

Tooele County, UT

Cost of Living Index: 108.4 · Flat Tax
Salt Lake City Metro Median (BLS) $55,240
HUD 1BR Rent$878/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tooele County, UT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,240 in Tooele County, UT (BLS figure for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 0.9% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $878 a month in Tooele County and $1,780 in Chicago (102.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,147 in state and local income tax in Tooele County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $420 less a year in Tooele County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Tooele County goes about as far as $87,050 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.2% more in Tooele County, UT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Tooele County, UT vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Tooele County, UT Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Tooele County, UT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tooele County, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $878 a month in Tooele County, UT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Tooele County, UT?

About $87,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.4 in Tooele County, UT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Tooele County, UT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,240 in Tooele County, UT (BLS figure for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Tooele County, UT and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tooele County, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.2% more in Tooele County, UT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Tooele County, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tooele County, UT
Tooele County, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Tooele County, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Tooele County, UT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Tooele County, UT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Tooele County, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $878 a month in Tooele County, UT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Tooele County, UT?

About $87,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.4 in Tooele County, UT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.