Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Traverse City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Traverse City, MI

Cost of Living Index: 108.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,470
HUD 1BR Rent$1,188/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,555/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Traverse City, MI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,470 in Traverse City, MI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,188 a month in Traverse City and $1,780 in Chicago (49.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Traverse City versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Traverse City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Traverse City goes about as far as $87,090 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.7% more in Traverse City, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Traverse City, MI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Traverse City, MI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$248,510$344,960+38.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$141,450$173,760+22.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$137,590$165,340+20.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$136,170$163,430+20%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$119,810$168,810+40.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$109,140$156,770+43.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$104,090$158,690+52.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,180$127,940-4.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$123,910$131,740+6.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$104,390$129,840+24.4%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$108,970$123,430+13.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$102,390$128,780+25.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Traverse City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Traverse City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,188 a month in Traverse City, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Traverse City, MI?

About $87,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.3 in Traverse City, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Traverse City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,470 in Traverse City, MI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Traverse City, MI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Traverse City, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.7% more in Traverse City, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Traverse City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Traverse City, MI
Traverse City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Traverse City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Traverse City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Traverse City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Traverse City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,188 a month in Traverse City, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Traverse City, MI?

About $87,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.3 in Traverse City, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.