Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Tucson, AZ vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AZ Market

Tucson, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 96.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,760
HUD 1BR Rent$1,092/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,764/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tucson, AZ Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,760 in Tucson, AZ and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 7.7% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson and $1,536 in Dallas (40.7% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $1,473 in Tucson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.3% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Tucson goes about as far as $95,510 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.2% more in Tucson, AZ than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Tucson, AZ vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Tucson, AZ Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$185,100$320,060+72.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$159,610$172,160+7.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$151,520$173,810+14.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$126,170$169,200+34.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$129,570$155,460+20%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$138,560$145,930+5.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$138,880$144,290+3.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$136,610$137,820+0.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$128,730$140,890+9.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$111,510$154,770+38.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$129,880$134,900+3.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$129,340$130,980+1.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Tucson, AZ or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson, AZ and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Tucson, AZ?

About $95,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Tucson, AZ or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,760 in Tucson, AZ and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Tucson, AZ and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tucson, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.2% more in Tucson, AZ than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Tucson, AZ vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Tucson, AZ
Tucson, AZ vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Tucson, AZ vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Tucson, AZ vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Tucson, AZ or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson, AZ and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Tucson, AZ?

About $95,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.