Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Tulsa, OK vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
OK Market

Tulsa, OK

Cost of Living Index: 101.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$1,007/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,125/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tulsa, OK Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Tulsa, OK and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 10.2% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,007 a month in Tulsa and $1,536 in Dallas (52.5% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,830 in Tulsa. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.4% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Tulsa goes about as far as $91,060 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.2% more in Tulsa, OK than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Tulsa, OK vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Tulsa, OK Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$162,260$320,060+97.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$160,810$172,160+7.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$150,680$173,810+15.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$141,980$169,200+19.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$131,120$155,460+18.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$140,040$144,290+3%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$117,690$154,770+31.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$139,460$130,980-6.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,380$134,900+0.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$124,760$140,890+12.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$124,500$137,820+10.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$113,990$145,930+28%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Tulsa, OK or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tulsa, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.3 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,007 a month in Tulsa, OK and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Tulsa, OK?

About $91,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.3 in Tulsa, OK, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Tulsa, OK or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Tulsa, OK and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Tulsa, OK and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tulsa, OK has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,830 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.2% more in Tulsa, OK than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Tulsa, OK vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Tulsa, OK
Tulsa, OK vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Tulsa, OK vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Tulsa, OK vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Tulsa, OK or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Tulsa, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.3 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,007 a month in Tulsa, OK and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Tulsa, OK?

About $91,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.3 in Tulsa, OK, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.