Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Wabasha County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MN Market

Wabasha County, MN

Cost of Living Index: 108.7 · Graduated Brackets
Rochester Metro Median (BLS) $60,620
HUD 1BR Rent$931/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,289/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wabasha County, MN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $60,620 in Wabasha County, MN (BLS figure for the Rochester, MN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 9.7% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $931 a month in Wabasha County and $1,780 in Chicago (91.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,577 in Wabasha County, $9 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 15.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Wabasha County goes about as far as $86,810 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 28.2% more in Wabasha County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Wabasha County, MN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Wabasha County, MN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Wabasha County, MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wabasha County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $931 a month in Wabasha County, MN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wabasha County, MN?

About $86,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.7 in Wabasha County, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Wabasha County, MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $60,620 in Wabasha County, MN (BLS figure for the Rochester, MN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Wabasha County, MN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wabasha County, MN has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 28.2% more in Wabasha County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Wabasha County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wabasha County, MN
Wabasha County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Wabasha County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Wabasha County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Wabasha County, MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wabasha County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $931 a month in Wabasha County, MN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wabasha County, MN?

About $86,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.7 in Wabasha County, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.