Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Ward County, ND vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
ND Market

Ward County, ND

Cost of Living Index: 90.4 · Graduated Brackets
Minot Metro Median (BLS) $48,940
HUD 1BR Rent$864/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,503/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Ward County, ND Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,940 in Ward County, ND (BLS figure for the Minot, ND metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Ward County and $1,780 in Chicago (106.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $182 in state and local income tax in Ward County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $3,386 less a year in Ward County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 39.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Ward County goes about as far as $104,340 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.4% more in Ward County, ND than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Ward County, ND vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Ward County, ND Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Ward County, ND or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Ward County, ND is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Ward County, ND and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Ward County, ND?

About $104,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Ward County, ND, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Ward County, ND or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,940 in Ward County, ND (BLS figure for the Minot, ND metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Ward County, ND and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Ward County, ND has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $182 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.4% more in Ward County, ND than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Ward County, ND vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ward County, ND
Ward County, ND vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Ward County, ND vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Ward County, ND vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Ward County, ND or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Ward County, ND is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Ward County, ND and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Ward County, ND?

About $104,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Ward County, ND, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.