Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Warren County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Warren County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Flat Tax
Lafayette Metro Median (BLS) $48,780
HUD 1BR Rent$892/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,952/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.12%
Explore Warren County, IN Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Warren County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 25.9% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Warren County and $2,729 in New York (205.9% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,752 in state and local income tax in Warren County versus $5,925 in New York, $2,173 less a year in Warren County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 93.4% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Warren County goes about as far as $145,060 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 53.6% more in Warren County, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Warren County, IN vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Warren County, IN Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Warren County, IN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Warren County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Warren County, IN and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Warren County, IN?

About $145,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Warren County, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Warren County, IN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Warren County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Warren County, IN and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Warren County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.12% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,752 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 53.6% more in Warren County, IN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Warren County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Warren County, IN
Warren County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Warren County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Warren County, IN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Warren County, IN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Warren County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Warren County, IN and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Warren County, IN?

About $145,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Warren County, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.